Click here for a Complete Listing of the 2019 Results

Top 20 Finalists:

Class 2: Cheddar, Medium (Three to Six Months)

Cheese Name: Medium Cheddar

Maker: Team Cabot

Company: Cabot Creamery Cooperative

Location: Cabot, Vermont

 

Class 4: Cheddar, Aged One to Two Years

Cheese Name: Extra Sharp Cheddar

Maker: Team Middlebury

Company: Cabot Creamery Cooperative

Location: Middlebury, Vermont

 

Class 6: Traditional Waxed Cheddar, Mild to Medium

Cheese Name: English Hollow Cheddar

Maker: Maple Leaf Cheesemaking Team

Company: Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc.

Location: Monroe, Wisconsin

 

Class 8: Natural Rinded Cheddar

Cheese Name: Top Hat English Truckle Cheddar

Maker: Sara Richards

Company: Door Artisan Cheese Company, LLC

Location: Egg Harbor, Wisconsin

 

Class 13: Baby Swiss Style

Cheese Name: Baby Swiss Wheel

Maker: Team Guggisberg Doughty Valley

Company: Guggisberg Cheese

Location: Millersburg, Ohio

 

Class 26: Brick & Muenster

Cheese Name: Muenster

Maker: Matt Henze

Company: Decatur Dairy Inc.

Location: Brodhead, Wisconsin

 

Class 33: Gorgonzola

Cheese Name: Gorgonzola

Maker: Team Seymour

Company: Great Lakes Cheese

Location: Seymour, Wisconsin

 

Class 38: Edam & Gouda

Cheese Name: Europa

Maker: Arethusa Farm Dairy

Company: Arethusa Farm Dairy

Location: Bantam, Connecticut

 

Class 39: Gouda, Aged

Cheese Name: Marieke Gouda Overjarige

Maker: Marieke Gouda Team

Company: Marieke Gouda

Location: Thorp, Wisconsin

 

Class 41: Smoked Gouda

Cheese Name: Smoked Traditional Gouda

Maker: Maple Leaf Cheesemaking Team

Company: Maple Leaf Cheesemakers, Inc.

Location: Monroe, Wisconsin

 

Class 47: Washed Rind/Smear Ripened Hard Cheeses

Cheese Name: Roth Pavino Cheese

Maker: Team Emmi Roth

Company: Emmi Roth

Location: Monroe, Wisconsin

 

Class 56: Open Class: Hard Cheeses

Cheese Name: Marieke Gouda Premium

Maker: Marieke Gouda Team

Company: Marieke Gouda

Location: Thorp, Wisconsin

 

Class 57: Open Class: Hard Cheeses with Natural Rind

Cheese Name: Roth Grand Cru Reserve Block

Maker: Team Emmi Roth

Company: Emmi Roth

Location: Platteville, Wisconsin

 

Class 60: Open Class: Flavored Hard Cheeses

Cheese Name: Sartori Reserve Espresso BellaVitano

Maker: Team Sartori

Company: Sartori Company

Location: Plymouth, Wisconsin

 

Class 62: Open Class: Smoked Soft and Semi-soft Cheeses

Cheese Name: Smoked Burrata

Maker: Team Calabro

Company: Calabro Cheese Corp.

Location: East Haven, Connecticut

 

Class 79: Surface (Mold) Ripened Goat’s Milk Cheeses

Cheese Name: Bijou

Maker: Aged Cheese Team

Company: Vermont Creamery

Location: Websterville, Vermont

 

Class 82: Hard Goat’s Milk Cheeses

Cheese Name: Goat Cheddar

Maker: Team Central Coast

Company: Central Coast Creamery

Location: Paso Robles, California

 

Class 87: Hard Sheep’s Milk Cheeses

Cheese Name: Ewereka

Maker: Team Central Coast

Company: Central Coast Creamery

Location: Paso Robles, California

 

Class 88: Soft & Semi-soft Mixed Milk Cheeses

Cheese Name: Seascape

Maker: Team Central Coast

Company: Central Coast Creamery

Location: Paso Robles, California

 

Class 90: Hard Mixed Milk Cheeses

Cheese Name: The Creamery Collection Batch #17

Maker: Team Doe Run

Company: The Farm at Doe Run

Location: Coatesville, Pennsylvania